Privacy Policy

Millbrooke Lettings Limited “Millbrooke” is committed to protecting personal information, being transparent about what data is held and providing control over how it is used.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to give a clear explanation about how Millbrooke use information collected when our websites and mobile sites such as millbrookelettings.com are used.

This policy confirms the information we hold, how it will be used and how it can be accessed, updated and when personal information can be deleted. All those accessing and using our website, agree, or have agreed to, be bound by the Website Terms and Privacy Policy, and consent to Millbrooke holding, processing and transferring any personal information provided to Millbrooke, as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

About us

We are Millbrooke Lettings Limited (Registered office: 271 Mosley Common Road Boothstown, Manchester, M28 1BZ, Registered in England under company number 6646024, VAT registration 103664929). Millbrooke Dedicated Lettings and Millbrooke Holiday Lettings are trading names of Millbrooke Lettings Limited. We can be contacted at the above registered address or via telephone: +44 (0)161 790 5154 or via email: info@millbrookelettings.com.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. If you wish to make an enquiry about our use of your personal data, then please make it addressed to the contact details above.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We receive and store information that you provide to us via our website, email, telephone, chat, reviews, in writing, in person or that you give us in any other form. When you visit and navigate our site and when you communicate with us via our site, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily.

 

Why do we collect this data?

We collect information to enable us to assist you better. Any information that you register with us will be stored securely and will only be used to deliver information to you based on your requirements.

 

How do we use this data?

The information that you provide is used to communicate with you. This may be in the form of assisting you with searching for a property, providing you with information on our landlord services, holiday lettings or any other service we offer. When you make an enquiry via our website, we will use the information provided to respond to you and provide you with information relevant to the enquiry. From time to time, your information may be used to send you news or offers from Millbrooke that are relevant to you. In doing so, we may contact you by email, telephone or post. If you wish to opt out from this service, then you may do so by contacting us. We ask for your consent to do this, and we will only send you information for as long as you continue to consent. However, there may be instances where it is necessary to contact you due to the nature of our business.

 

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If requested, we can delete it completely under the GDPR "right to be forgotten" regulation. You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Details about personal information held by Millbrooke can be accessed upon request, proof of identity is required before processing any such request (known as a ‘subject access request') and an administration fee of up to £10 (plus VAT) to cover costs is required.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and addressed to Millbrooke Lettings Limited (Registered office: 271 Mosley Common Road Boothstown, Manchester, M28 1BZ, Registered in England under company number 6646024, VAT registration 103664929).

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office - Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and full details can be found within out “cookie policy”. Please click here to open and review our policy. If you have any questions with regards to our policy, then please contact us using the details provided above.

 

Links to third party sites

Our site contains links to other sites. Millbrooke is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those websites.

 

Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.

 

Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all information you obtain from it. All warranties, conditions, representations and terms are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use this website

 

Copyright

The copyright of text and images on this website belongs to us. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this web site in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this web site into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent from us.

 

Data Protection Information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk

 

Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review and it was last updated on 14th May 2018. Our privacy policy may change, update or be altered from time to time. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page which should be checked occasionally by all users.

 

Questions relating to this policy

Any questions or concerns about privacy issues should be sent to the Millbrooke Lettings Limited via email at info@millbrookelettings.com. Alternatively, send your enquiry to: The Management Team, Millbrooke Lettings Limited (Registered office: 271 Mosley Common Road Boothstown, Manchester, M28 1BZ.